Scientific Programme
 
 
Thursday, 21 September 2017
Friday, 22 September 2017
Saturday, 23 September 2017


 
Thursday, 21 September 2017
 
16:00-17:30 09-010 Audimax
Chair(s):  Dustmann, Christian (University College London, London, United Kingdom)
 
17:30-18:15 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
17:30-18:15 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
17:30-18:15 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
17:30-18:15 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
Friday, 22 September 2017
 
09:00-10:45 09-110A
Chair(s):  Kyzyma, Iryna (Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW), Mannheim, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-110B
Chair(s):  Salvanes, Kjell (NHH Norwegian school of economics, Bergen, Norway)
 
09:00-10:45 09-112A
Chair(s):  Tübbicke, Stefan (University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 23-101
Chair(s):  Heining, Jörg (Institute for Employment Reseach (IAB), Nürnberg, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-112B
Chair(s):  Pfeifer, Harald (Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (BIBB), Bonn, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-012
Chair(s):  Piopiunik, Marc (Ifo Institute, Munich, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-114A
Chair(s):  Lemmermann, Dominique (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 23-102
Chair(s):  Lauber, Verena (University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-011
Chair(s):  Rooth, Dan-Olof (Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden)
 
09:00-10:45 09-114B
Chair(s):  Morris, David (Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom)
 
09:00-10:45 23-103
Chair(s):  Reutter, Mirjam (University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 23-104
Chair(s):  McNally, Sandra (University of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom)
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
11:30-13:00 09-110A
Chair(s):  Le Maire, Daniel (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
 
11:30-13:00 09-110B
Chair(s):  Braakmann, Nils (Newcastle University, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
 
11:30-13:00 09-112A
Chair(s):  Eriksson, Tor (Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark)
 
11:30-13:00 09-012
Chair(s):  Papoutsaki, Dafni (University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom)
 
11:30-13:00 23-101
Chair(s):  Burger, Rulof (Stellenbosch University, Stellenbosch, South Africa)
 
11:30-13:00 09-112B
Chair(s):  Erdsiek, Daniel (ZEW, Mannheim, Germany)
 
11:30-13:00 23-102
Chair(s):  Steffes, Susanne (Centre for European Economic Research, Mannheim, Germany)
 
11:30-13:00 23-103
Chair(s):  Gunnes, Trude (Statistics Norway, Oslo, Norway)
 
11:30-13:00 23-104
Chair(s):  Van den Berge MSc MA, Wiljan (CPB Netherlands Bureau of Economic Policy Analysis, Den Haag, Netherlands)
 
11:30-13:00 09-114A
Chair(s):  Vall Castello, Judit (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
 
11:30-13:00 09-114B
Chair(s):  Bratsberg, Bernt (Frisch Centre, Oslo, Norway)
 
11:30-13:00 09-011
Chair(s):  Raute, Anna (University of Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 09-110A
Chair(s):  Pasini, Giacomo (Ca'Foscari University of Venice, Venezia, Italy)
 
14:15-16:00 09-110B
Chair(s):  Arni, Patrick (University of Bristol and IZA, Bristol, United Kingdom)
 
14:15-16:00 09-112A
Chair(s):  Nagl, Wolfgang (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna, Austria)
 
14:15-16:00 09-112B
Chair(s):  Vodopivec, Matija (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia)
 
14:15-16:00 09-012
Chair(s):  Huber, Matthias (University of Jena/ Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Jena, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 09-114A
Chair(s):  Nakajima, Ryo (Keio University, Tokyo, Japan)
 
14:15-16:00 09-114B
Chair(s):  Bellés-Obrero, Cristina (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
 
14:15-16:00 23-101
Chair(s):  Nicoletti, Cheti (University of York, York, United Kingdom)
 
14:15-16:00 09-011
Chair(s):  Vikström, Johan (IFAU-Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
 
14:15-16:00 23-102
Chair(s):  Moczall, Andreas (Institute for Employment Research, Nuremberg, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-103
Chair(s):  Huber Ph.D., Martin (University of Fribourg, Fribourg, Switzerland)
 
14:15-16:00 23-104
Chair(s):  Fredriksson, Peter (Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden)
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:45-18:15 23-101
Chair(s):  Sørensen, Kenneth Lykke (Aarhus University, Aarhus V, Denmark)
 
16:45-18:15 09-110A
Chair(s):  Bryson, Alex (UCL, London, United Kingdom)
 
16:45-18:15 23-001
Chair(s):  Cassidy, Hugh (Kansas State University, Manhattan, United States of America)
 
16:45-18:15 09-112
Chair(s):  Ozgen, Ceren (University of Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom)
 
16:45-18:15 23-102
Chair(s):  Horn, Daniel (CERS HAS, Budapest, Hungary)
 
16:45-18:15 23-103
Chair(s):  Van der Wiel, Karen (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis, The Hague, Netherlands)
 
16:45-18:15 23-104
Chair(s):  Isphording, Ingo (IZA - Institute of Labor Economics, Bonn, Germany)
 
16:45-18:15 23-003
Chair(s):  Henseke, Golo (UCL Institute of Education, London, United Kingdom)
 
16:45-18:15 09-011
Chair(s):  Rouland, Benedicte (Auckland University of Technology, Auckland, New Zealand)
 
16:45-18:15 09-012
Chair(s):  De Groot, Nynke (VU Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
 
16:45-18:15 09-110B
Chair(s):  Asik, Gunes (TOBB Economics and Technology University, Ankara, Turkey)
 
16:45-18:15 09-114
Chair(s):  De Grip, Andries (Maastricht University, Maastricht, Netherlands)
 
Saturday, 23 September 2017
 
09:00-10:45 09-110
Chair(s):  Neugart, Michael (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 09-112
Chair(s):  Garcia-Suaza, Andres (Universidad del Rosario, Bogotá, Colombia)
 
09:00-10:45 23-101
Chair(s):  Stichnoth, Holger (ZEW Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 23-001
Chair(s):  Beerli, Andreas (ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland)
 
09:00-10:45 23-103
Chair(s):  Kauhanen, Merja (Labour Institute for Economic Research, Helsinki, Finland)
 
09:00-10:45 23-104
Chair(s):  Haisken-DeNew, John (University of Melbourne, Carlton, Australia)
 
09:00-10:45 23-102
Chair(s):  Woessmann, Ludger (University of Munich, Munich, Germany)
 
09:00-10:45 23-201
Chair(s):  Farre, Lidia (University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
 
09:00-10:45 23-003
Chair(s):  Viinikainen, Jutta (University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland)
 
09:00-10:45 23-202
Chair(s):  Albanese, Andrea (LISER - Luxembourg Insitute of Socio-Economic Research, Esch-sur-alzette, Luxembourg)
 
09:00-10:45 23-203
Chair(s):  Renkin, Tobias (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
 
09:00-10:45 09-012
Chair(s):  Jensen, Sissel (Norwegian School of Economics, Bergen, Norway)
 
09:00-10:45 23-204
Chair(s):  Daminato, Claudio (ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
 
09:00-10:45 09-114
Chair(s):  Nielsen, Helen Skyt (Aarhus School of Business and Social Sciences, Aarhus V, Denmark)
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
10:45-11:30 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
11:30-12:30 09-010 Audimax
Chair(s):  Lechner, Michael (University of St. Gallen, St. Gallen, Switzerland)
 
14:15-16:00 09-012
Chair(s):  Glitz, Albrecht (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
 
14:15-16:00 09-112
Chair(s):  Nagore García, Amparo (LISER, Esch-sur-alzette, Luxembourg)
 
14:15-16:00 23-101
Chair(s):  Arnold, Daniel (Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW), Mannheim, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-001
Chair(s):  Gröger, André (Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-102
Chair(s):  Mookerjee, Sulagna (Georgetown University SFS-Q, Doha, Qatar)
 
14:15-16:00 23-103
Chair(s):  Fitzenberger PhD, Bernd (Humboldt-University Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-104
Chair(s):  Anger, Silke (Institute for Employment Research, Nuremberg, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 09-114
Chair(s):  Riphahn, Regina T. (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-003
Chair(s):  Hirsch, Boris (Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Lüneburg, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-201
Chair(s):  Brummund, Peter (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, United States of America)
 
14:15-16:00 09-110
Chair(s):  Williams, Donald (Kent State University/LISER, Kent Ohio, United States of America)
 
14:15-16:00 23-202
Chair(s):  Arntz, Melanie (ZEW Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany)
 
14:15-16:00 23-203
Chair(s):  Viegelahn, Christian (International Labour Organization (ILO), Geneva, Switzerland)
 
14:15-16:00 23-204
Chair(s):  Longhi, Simonetta (Department of Economics, Reading, United Kingdom)
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:00-16:45 09-1st floor
Chair(s): 
 
16:45-18:15 09-011
Chair(s):  Lechner, Michael (University of St. Gallen, St. Gallen, Switzerland) ; Koeniger, Winfried (SEW-HSG, St Gallen, Switzerland)
 
16:45-18:15 09-012
Chair(s):  Van Ours, Jan (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands)