Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Symposium 20: Evolutionary implications of transposable elements, epigenetics and non-genetic inheritance
Date: Thursday, 24 August 2017
Time: 10:00-17:20
Room: Room J
 
10:00-10:30
Uller, Lund University, Lund, Sweden
 
10:30-11:00
Severine Chambeyron, Institute of Human Genetics, Montpellier, France
 
11:30-11:50
Susanne Zajitschek, Donana Biological Station - CSIC, Sevilla, Spain ; Damian Dowling, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia ; Francisco Garcia-Gonzalez, Donana Biological Station - CSIC, Sevilla, Spain
 
11:50-12:10
Christina Bauch, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Jelle Boonekamp, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Simon Verhulst, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
 
12:10-12:30
Erin Macartney, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia ; Russell Bonduriansky, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia ; Angela Crean, The University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
 
12:30-12:50
Alexandra Weyrich, Berlin, Germany ; Dorina Lenz, Berlin, Germany ; Marie Jeschek, Berlin Center for Genomics in Biodiversity Research, Berlin, Germany ; Tzu Hung Chung, Zymoresearch, EpiQuest, Irvine, United States of America ; Kathrin Rübensam, Berlin, Germany ; Katarina Jewgenow, Berlin, Germany ; Jörns Fickel, Berlin, Germany
 
12:50-13:10
Konstantinos Sagonas, Queen Mary University of London, London, United Kingdom ; Joshka Kaufmann, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Christophe Eizaguirre, Queen Mary University of London, London, United Kingdom
 
14:30-14:50
Nora Schulz, University of Münster, Münster, Germany ; Julia Ebeling, University of Münster, Münster, Germany ; Maike Diddens-de Buhr, University of Münster, Münster, Germany ; Joachim Kurtz, University of Münster, Münster, Germany
 
14:50-15:10
Laura Ross, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Frances Turner, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Stevie Bain, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
15:10-15:30
Robert Horvath, Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm University, Solna, Sweden ; Tanja Slotte, Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm University, Solna, Sweden
 
15:30-15:50
Aurélie Hua-Van, Evolution, Génomes, Comportement, Ecologie, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
 
16:20-16:40
Claudia Carareto, São Paulo State University, São José Do Rio Preto, Brazil ; Maryanna Simão, São Paulo State University, São José Do Rio Preto, Brazil ; Annabelle Haudry, University of Lyon, Lyon, France ; Adriana Granzotto, São Paulo State University, São José Do Rio Preto, Brazil ; Setta Nathalia, Universidade Federal do ABC, São Bernardo Do Campo, Brazil
 
16:40-17:00
Ferreira de Carvalho, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Wageningen, Netherlands
 
17:00-17:20
Dragan Stajic, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal ; Lilia Perfeito, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal ; Lars Jansen, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal