Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Symposium 31: Evolution across the mutualist-parasite continuum
Date: Thursday, 24 August 2017
Time: 10:00-17:20
Room: Room G
 
10:00-10:30
Hinrich Schulenburg, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany
 
10:30-11:00
Ellen Decaestecker, Kortrijk, Belgium ; Martijn Callens, KU Leuven, Kortrijk, Belgium ; Emilie Macke, KU Leuven, Kortrijk, Belgium
 
11:30-11:50
Longdon, University of Exeter, Penryn, United Kingdom ; Francis Jiggins, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
 
11:50-12:10
Katherine Moon, Melbourne, Australia ; Steven Chown, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia ; Ceridwen Fraser, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
 
12:10-12:30
Volker Nehring, Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany ; Petra Schedwill, Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany ; Adrian Geiler, Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany ; Heide Teubner, Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany
 
12:30-12:50
Manuel Ruiz-Aravena, School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia ; Menna E Jones, School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia ; Scott Carver, School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia ; Camila Espejo, Menzies Institute for Medical Research, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia ; Andrew Storfer, School of Biological Sciences, Washington State University, Pullman, United States of America ; Rodrigo K Hamede, School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia
 
12:50-13:10
Sandra Breum Breum Andersen, New York University / University of Copenhagen, New York, United States of America ; Rasmus Marvig, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark ; Molin, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark ; Helle Krog Johansen, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark ; Ashleigh S. Griffin, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
 
14:30-14:50
Carolin Wendling, GEOMAR, Kiel, Germany ; Janina Lange, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany ; Roth Olivia, GEOMAR, Kiel, Germany
 
14:50-15:10
Ben Raymond, University of Exeter, Penryn, United Kingdom ; Andrew Matthews, Imperial College, Ascot, United Kingdom
 
15:10-15:30
Gijsbert Werner, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom ; William Dr Cornwell, University of New South Wales, Sidney, Australia ; Johannes Professor Cornelissen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Dr. Soudzilovskaia, Leiden University, Leiden, Netherlands ; Jens Dr. Kattge, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Jena, Germany ; Stuart Professor West, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Toby Professor Kiers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
15:30-15:50
Heidi Kaech, Eawag / ETH, Duebendorf, Switzerland ; Christoph Vorburger, Eawag / ETH, Duebendorf, Switzerland ; Alice Dennis, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
 
16:20-16:40
Laura Florez, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany ; Paul Gaube, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany ; Kerstin Scherlach, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Jena, Germany ; Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Jena, Germany ; Martin Kaltenpoth, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany
 
16:40-17:00
Chris Corbin, Institute of Integrative Biology, Liverpool, United Kingdom ; Greg Hurst, Institute of Integrative Biology, Liverpool, United Kingdom ; Andy Fenton, Institute of Integrative Biology, Liverpool, United Kingdom
 
17:00-17:20
Margo Wisselink, Wageningen University, Wageningen, Nederland