Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Poster session 2: S16 (uneven numbers)
Date: Tuesday, 22 August 2017
Time: 17:30-19:30
Room: Expo 1 - poster area
 
17:30-19:30
Claire Armstrong, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Helen Hipperson, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Gavin Horsburgh, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Clemens Küpper, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Pöcking, Germany ; David Richardson, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Lewis Spurgin, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Emma Curran, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Melanie Brien, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Nicola Nadeau, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Stuart Dennis, Eawag, Dubendorf, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Moises Exposito-Alonso, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany ; Francois Vasseur, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany ; Ding Wei, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany ; George Wang, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany ; Hernán A. Burbano, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany ; Detlef Weigel, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Barbara Feldmeyer, Senckenberg, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany ; Juliane Hartke, Senckenberg, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany ; Hanno Schmidt, Senckenberg, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany ; Philipp Sprenger, Mainz University, Mainz, Germany ; Thomas Schmitt, Würzburg University, Würzburg, Germany ; Florian Menzel, Mainz University, Mainz, Germany ; Markus Pfenninger, Senckenberg, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Philine Feulner, Eawag, Kastanienbaum, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Malgorzata Gazda, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Pedro Andrade, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Sandra Afonso, CIBIO-InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Jolita Dilyte, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; John P. Archer, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Ricardo J. Lopes, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Rui Faria, CIBIO/InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal ; Miguel Carneiro, CIBIO-InBIO, Centro de Investigacão em Biodiversidade e Recursos Genéticos, Vairão, Portugal
 
17:30-19:30
Amanda Glaser-Schmitt, LMU Munich, Planegg-Martinsried, Germany ; John Parsch, LMU Munich, Planegg-Martinsried, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Sharon Greenblum, Stanford University, Stanford, United States of America ; Alan Bergland, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, United States of America ; Mary Catherine Berner, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States of America ; Subhash Rajpurohit, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States of America ; Susanne Tilk, Stanford University, Stanford, United States of America ; Paul Schmidt, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States of America ; Dmitri Petrov, Stanford University, Stanford, United States of America
 
17:30-19:30
Matthew Hartfield, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark ; Thomas Bataillon, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
 
17:30-19:30
Ayako Izuno, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland ; Kanehiro Kitayama, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Yusuke Onoda, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Yuki Tsujii, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Gaku Amada, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Keito Kobayashi, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Elizabeth A. Stacy, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, United States of America ; Tomoko Sakishima, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, United States of America ; Atsushi J. Nagano, Ryukoku University, Otsu, Japan ; Mie N, Honjo, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Hiroshi Kudoh, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Masaomi Hatakeyama, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland ; Rie Shimizu-Inatsugi, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland ; Yuji Isagi, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan ; Kentaro K. Shimizu, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Alice Balard, Institute of Biology, Humboldt University Berlin, Berlin, Germany ; Enas Khalifeh, Institute of Biology, Humboldt University Berlin, Berlin, Germany ; Emanuel Heitlinger, Institute of Biology, Humboldt University Berlin, Berlin, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Martin Johnsson, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Andrey Höglund, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Jesper Fogelholm, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Rie Henriksen, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Per Jensen, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Dominic Wright, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Martin Kapun, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Paul Schmidt, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States of America (Presenting author); Tadeusz Kawecki, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Thomas Flatt, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Monika Klodawska, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic ; Dmytro Omelchenko, Department of Zoology, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic ; Lia Albergati, Zoological Institute, University Of Basel, Switzerland ; Adrian Indermaur, Zoological Institute, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland ; Walter Salzburger, Zoological Institute, University Of Basel, Switzerland ; Zuzana Musilova, Department of Zoology, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
 
17:30-19:30
Elvira Lafuente, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Oeiras, Portugal ; Duneau, University of Toulouse, Toulouse, France ; Van Bergen, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal ; Beldade, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal
 
17:30-19:30
Veronika Laine, NIOO-KNAW, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Phillip Gienapp, NIOO-KNAW, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Marcel E Visser, NIOO-KNAW, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Kees Van Oers, NIOO-KNAW, Wageningen, Netherlands
 
17:30-19:30
Mette Lillie, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Christa Honaker, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, United States of America ; Paul Siegel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, United States of America ; Örjan Carlborg, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Ross Low, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom ; Andrew Jackson, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Maher, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom ; Zachar, Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary ; Que, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China ; Huang, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China ; Zhang, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China ; Young, Emory University, Atlanta, United States of America ; Székely, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom ; Liu, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China ; Urrutia, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Maria Luisa Martin Cerezo, University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield, United Kingdom ; Karol Zub, Mammal Research Institute. Polish Academy of Sciences, Bialowieża, Poland ; Yingguang Frank Chan, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory (FML), Max Plank Society, Tübingen, Germany ; Jarosław Bryk, University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Masatoshi Matsunami, University of the Ryukyus, Nishihara-cho, Okinawa, Japan ; Osamu Kishida, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan ; Hirofumi Michimae, Kitasato University, Tokyo, Japan ; Toru Miura, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan ; Kinya Nishimura, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
 
17:30-19:30
Siri Birkeland, Oslo, Norway ; Anna Lovisa Sofia Gustafsson, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway ; Tanja Slotte, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden ; Anne Krag Brysting, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway ; Christian Brochmann, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway ; Michael Nowak, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
 
17:30-19:30
Hernan Morales, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden ; Roger Butlin, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Kerstin Johannesson, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden ; Tomas Larsson, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden ; Marina Panova, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden ; Anja Westram, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Ramprasad Neethiraj, Stockholm, Sweden ; Soren Nylin, Department of Zoology, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden ; Christopher Wheat, Department of Zoology, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Darren Parker, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Bast, Université de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Jalvingh, Université de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Schwander, Université de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Laura Piñeiro Fernandez, Zürich, Switzerland ; Srignanakshi Iyer, Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Zürich, Switzerland ; Philipp M. Schlüter, Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Zürich, Switzerland ; Khalid E. M. Sedeek, Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Zürich, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Joost Raeymaekers, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Anurag Chaturvedi, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Pascal Hablützel, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Io Verdonck, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Bart Hellemans, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Gregory Maes, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Luc De Meester, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium ; Filip Volckaert, University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
 
17:30-19:30
Patrik Rödin Mörch, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Jacob Höglund, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Anssi Laurila, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Sofia Seabra, CE3C, Lisboa, Portugal ; Inês Fragata, CE3C, Lisboa, Portugal ; Marta Antunes, CE3C, Lisboa, Portugal ; Goncalo Faria, School of Biology, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom ; Marta Santos, CEDOC, Lisboa, Portugal ; Pedro Simões, CE3C, Lisboa, Portugal ; Margarida Matos, CE3C, Lisboa, Portugal
 
17:30-19:30
Malavi Sengupta, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Mahesh Panchal, Uppsala Biomedicinska Centrum (BMC), BILS, Uppsala, Sweden ; Irene E. Samonte, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Frederic J. J. Chain, McGill University, Department of Biology, Montreal, Canada ; Christophe Eizaguirre, Queen Mary University of London, School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, London, United Kingdom ; Philine Feulner, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Eawag, Zurich, Switzerland ; Martin Kalbe, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Erich Bornberg-­Bauer, Westfa¨lische Wilhelms University, Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity, Münster, Germany ; Thorsten Reusch, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, Kiel, Germany ; Manfred Milinski, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Tobias Lenz, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Benoit Talbot, University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
 
17:30-19:30
Alexandra Anh-Thu Weber, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland ; Jelena Rajkov, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland ; Walter Salzburger, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland ; Bernd Egger, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Sarah Bouchemousse, University of Fribourg, FRIBOURG, Switzerland ; Daniel Wegmann, University of Fribourg, FRIBOURG, Switzerland ; Simone Fior, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland ; Heinz Müller-Schärer, University of Fribourg, FRIBOURG, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Wu, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Sharma, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Wimmer, University of Goettingen, Goettingen, Germany ; Bopp, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland ; Robinson, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland ; van de Zande, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Leo Beukeboom, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
 
17:30-19:30
Yanjun Zan, Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden ; Yanjun Zan, Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden (Presenting author); Zheya Sheng, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China ; Lars Rönnegård, Dalarna University, Dalarna, Sweden ; Christa Honaker, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, United States of America ; Paul Siegel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, United States of America ; Örjan Carlborg, Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Nicola Cook, The University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom ; Darren Parker, The University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom ; Felipe Vigoder, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil ; Michael Ritchie, The University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom