Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Symposium 19: Evolution of gene expression regulation
Date: Tuesday, 22 August 2017
Time: 10:00-17:20
Room: Room C
 
10:00-10:30
Judit Villen, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Romain Studer, EMBL/EBI, Hinxton, United Kingdom ; Ricard Rodriguez-Mias, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Kelsey Haas, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Joanne Hsu, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Cristina Vieitez, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany ; Danielle Swaney, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Lindsay Stanford, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Ivan Liachko, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Maitreya Dunham, University of Washington, SEATTLE, United States of America ; Pedro Beltrao, EMBL/EBI, Hinxton, United Kingdom
 
10:30-11:00
Balazs Papp, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Karoly Kovacs, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Farkas, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Kalapis, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Pal, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Bajic, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary ; Notebaart, Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Holstege, Princess Máxima Center for pediatric oncology, Utrecht, Netherlands ; Kemmeren, Princess Máxima Center for pediatric oncology, Utrecht, Netherlands
 
11:30-11:50
Mathilde PARIS, CNRS, Marseille, France ; Anais LANDAIS, CNRS, Marseille, France ; Emma LEMOINE-GUBLIN, CNRS, Marseille, France ; Caroline MINERVINO, CNRS, Marseille, France ; Benjamin PRUD'HOMME, CNRS, Marseille, France
 
11:50-12:10
Joana P. Bernardes, Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany
 
12:10-12:30
Ines Fragata, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal ; Pamela Cote-Hammarlof, Dep. Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Univ. Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, United States of America ; Gily Nachum, Dep. Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Univ. Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, United States of America ; Julia Flynn, Dep. Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Univ. Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, United States of America ; Daniel Bolon, Dep. Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Univ. Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, United States of America ; Claudia Bank, Dep. Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Univ. Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, United States of America
 
12:30-12:50
Nico Posnien, Georg-August-University Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany ; Montserrat Torres-Oliva, Georg-August-University Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany ; Elisa Buchberger, Georg-August-University Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany
 
12:50-13:10
Mark Hill, London, United Kingdom ; Max Reuter, University College London, London, United Kingdom ; Alex Stewart, University College London, London, United Kingdom
 
14:30-14:50
Yehu Moran, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel ; Maayan Agron, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel ; Arie Fridrich, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel ; Vengamanaidu Modepalli, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
 
14:50-15:10
Tanja Slotte, Stockholm University, Solna, Sweden ; Kim Steige, Stockholm University, Solna, Sweden ; Ben Laenen, Stockholm University, Solna, Sweden ; Johan Reimegård, Dept. of Cell and Molecular Biology, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Douglas Scofield, UPPMAX, Dept. of Information Technology, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
 
15:10-15:30
Tamar Friedlander, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Roshan Prizak, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Nicholas Barton, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Gasper Tkacik, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria
 
15:30-15:50
Julien Dutheil, Max Planck institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Gustavo Barroso, Max Planck institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany ; Natasha Puzovic, Max Planck institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany
 
16:20-16:40
Mato Lagator, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Tiago Paixao, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Barton, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria ; Bollback, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom ; Guet, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria
 
16:40-17:00
Jose J Moreno-Villena, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Pascal-Antoine Christin, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
17:00-17:20
Spiros Papakostas, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; Hannu Mäkinen, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; Tiina Sävilammi, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; L. Asbjørn Vøllestad, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway ; Erica Leder, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; Craig Primmer, University of Turku, Turku, Finland