Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Poster session 1: S5
Date: Monday, 21 August 2017
Time: 17:30-19:30
Room: Expo 1 - poster area
 
17:30-19:30
Denise Aumer, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Halle/Saale, Germany ; Christian Pirk, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa ; Robin Moritz, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Halle/Saale, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Katja Hoedjes, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Emily Seddon, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Joost van den Heuvel, Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Martin Kapun, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Laurent Keller, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Bas Zwaan, Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Thomas Flatt, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Amy Hooper, University of New South Wales, Randwick, Australia ; Russell Bonduriansky, University of New South Wales, Randwick, Australia
 
17:30-19:30
Elina Immonen, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Collet, École Normale Supérieure of Lyon, Lyon, France ; Goenaga, Århus University, Århus, Denmark ; Arnqvist, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Mareike Koppik, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Muenster, Germany ; Hanna Ruhmann, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Muenster, Germany ; Claudia Fricke, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Muenster, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Henricus van Lieshout, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom ; Amanda Bretman, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom ; Chris Newman, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Christina Buesching, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom ; David Macdonald, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Hannah Dugdale, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
McCracken, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Simons (et al), University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Karen Meusemann, University of Freiburg, Institute for Biology I, Freiburg, Germany ; Adrian Geiler, University of Freiburg, Institute for Biology I, Freiburg, Germany ; José Manuel Monroy Kuhn, University of Freiburg, Institute for Biology I, Freiburg, Germany ; Daniel Elsner, University of Freiburg, Institute for Biology I, Freiburg, Germany ; Judith Korb, University of Freiburg, Institute for Biology I, Freiburg, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Jose Manuel Monroy Kuhn, Freiburg, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Bibiana Montoya, Universidad Autonoma de Tlaxcala, Tlaxcala, Mexico ; Michael Briga, Groningen Institute for Evolutionary Life Sciences, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Blanca Jimeno, Groningen Institute for Evolutionary Life Sciences, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands ; Sander Moonen, Institute of Avian Research “Vogelwarte Helgoland”, Wilhelmshaven, Germany ; Simon Verhulst, Groningen Institute for Evolutionary Life Sciences, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
 
17:30-19:30
Matteo Negroni, Zoology, Mainz, Germany ; Barbara Dr Feldmeyer, Biology and Climate Research Center, Frankfurt, Germany ; Susanne Prof Foitzik, Zoology, Mainz, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Vérane Berger, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; Robert Griffin, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; Virpi Lummaa, University of Turku, Turku, Finland
 
17:30-19:30
Paul Nelson, University of Arizona, Tucson, United States of America ; Joanna Masel, University of Arizona, Tucson, United States of America
 
17:30-19:30
Robert Noble, University of Montpellier, Montpellier, France
 
17:30-19:30
Michael Pepke Pedersen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Thor Harald Ringsby, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Henrik Jensen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Henrik Pärn, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Thomas Kvalnes, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Winnie Boner, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, Glasgow, United Kingdom ; Robert Gillespie, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, Glasgow, United Kingdom ; Håkon Holand, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Ingerid Julie Hagen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Bernt Rønning, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Bernt-Erik Sæther, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway ; Pat Monaghan, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Nick Priest, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Reichard, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Blazek, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Polacik, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Kacer, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic ; Tomasek, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Vrtilek, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Albrecht, Institute of Vertebrate Biology AS CR, Brno, Czech Republic ; Cellerino, SNS, Pisa, Italy
 
17:30-19:30
Sophie Reichert, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Vérane Berger, University of Turku, Turku, Finland ; John Jackson, University of Sheffield, APS, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Khyne Mar, University of Sheffield, APS, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; Virpi Lummaa, University of Turku, Turku, Finland
 
17:30-19:30
David Richardson, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Kat Bebbington, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Lewis Spurgin, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Ellie Fairfied, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Hannah Dugdale, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom ; Jan Komdeur, Groningen University, Groningen, Netherlands ; Terry Burke, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Kvalnes, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Thor Harald Ringsby, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway (Presenting author); Jensen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Hagen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Rønning, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Pärn, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Holand, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway ; Engen, CBD- NTNU, Trondheim, Norway ; Sæther, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Trondheim, Norway
 
17:30-19:30
Foteini Spagopoulou, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Amy Hooper, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia ; Zachariah Wylde, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia ; Russell Bonduriansky, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia ; Alexei Maklakov, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Abel Bernadou, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany ; Clara Hartmann, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany ; Julia Haschlar, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany ; Juan Antonio Navarro, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany ; Stephan Schneuwly, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany ; Jürgen Heinze, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
 
17:30-19:30
Toomas Tammaru, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Sille Holm, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Robert Davis, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Juhan Javoiš, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Erki Õunap, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Ants Kaasik, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia ; Freerk Molleman, Indian Inst Sci Educ & Res, Kerala, India
 
17:30-19:30
Zeliha Gozde Turan, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey ; Poorya Parvizi, METU, Ankara, Turkey ; Handan Melike Donertas, EMBL-EBI, Cambridge, United Kingdom ; Jenny Tung, Duke University, Durham Nc, United States of America ; Philipp Khaitovich, CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology, Shanghai, China ; Mehmet Somel, METU, Ankara, Turkey
 
17:30-19:30
Bas Zwaan, Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Elmar Tobi, LUMC, Leiden, Netherlands (Presenting author); Joost van den Heuvel, Institute for Cell and Molecular Biosciences, Newcastle University, Newcastle, United Kingdom ; Bas Zwaan, Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, Netherlands ; Bertie Lumey, LUMC, Leiden, Netherlands ; Bas Heijmans, LUMC, Leiden, Netherlands ; Tobias Uller, Department of Biology, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Martyna Zwoinska, Uppsala, Sweden ; Alexei Maklakov, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden ; Tadeusz Kawecki, Lausanne University, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Brian Hollis, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
Martin Brengdahl, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Jack Maguire-Baxter, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom ; Christopher Kimber, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden ; Urban Friberg, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
 
17:30-19:30
Mário Cervoni, RIBEIRAO PRETO, Brazil
 
17:30-19:30
Jessica Clark, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Jennie S. Garbutt, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Luke Mcnally, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Tom Little, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Dugdale, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom ; Lewis Spurgin, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Eleanor Fairfield, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Kat Bebbington, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom ; Jan Komdeur, University of Groningen, Groningen, Nederland ; Terry Burke, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom ; David Richardson, University of East Anglia, Norwich, United Kingdom
 
17:30-19:30
Kathrin Garschall, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Daniel K. Fabian, University of Cambridge / Dpt. for Genetics, Cambridge, United Kingdom ; Martin Kapun, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland ; Robert Arking, Wayne State University, Detroit, United States of America ; Thomas Flatt, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
17:30-19:30
America Hernandez, Centro Tlaxcala Biologia de la Conducta, Tlaxcala, Mexico