Scientific Programme
 
 
Session
 
Symposium 11: Evolution of communication signals
Date: Monday, 21 August 2017
Time: 10:00-16:40
Room: Room K
 
10:00-10:30
Astrid Groot, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Fotini Koutroumpa, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Seyed Hosseini, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Michiel van Wijk, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Andrea Barthel, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany ; Heike Staudacher, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Naomi Zweerus, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Jeremy Heath, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, United States of America ; Coby Schal, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, United States of America ; David Heckel, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany
 
10:30-11:00
Johanna Mappes, University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland ; Bibiana Rojas, University of Jyväskylä, Jyvaskyla, Finland (Presenting author); Emily Burdfield-Steel, University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland
 
11:30-11:50
Karen de Jong, University of Cologne, Rees-Grietherbusch, Germany ; Amorim, MARE — Marine and Environmental Sciences Centre, ISPA — Instituto Universitário, Lisbon, Portugal ; Fonseca, Departamento de Biologia Animal and cE3c, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal ; Heubel, University of Cologne, Rees-Grietherbusch, Germany
 
11:50-12:10
Sandra GOUTTE, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil ; Matthew Mason, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom ; Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard, Southern Denmark University, Odense, Denmark ; Fernando Montealegre-Z, University of Lincoln, Lincoln, United Kingdom ; Benedict Chivers, University of Lincoln, Lincoln, United Kingdom ; Fabio Sarria-S, University of Lincoln, Lincoln, United Kingdom ; Marta Antoniazzi, Instituto Butantan, São Paulo, Brazil ; Carlos Jared, Instituto Butantan, São Paulo, Brazil ; Luciana Almeida Sato, Instituto Butantan, São Paulo, Brazil ; Didier Merle, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris, France ; Lilian Cazes, Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris, France ; Luis Felipe Toledo, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil
 
12:10-12:30
Varvara Vedenina, Moscow, Russian Federation
 
12:30-12:50
Beatriz Willink, Lund University, Lund, Sweden ; Katie Duryea, Great Basin College, Elko, United States of America ; Erik Svensson, Lund University, Lund, Sweden
 
12:50-13:10
Amélie Fargevieille, CNRS, MONTPELLIER, France ; Arnaud Grégoire, CNRS, MONTPELLIER, France ; Claire Doutrelant, CNRS, MONTPELLIER, France ; Doris Gomez, CNRS, MONTPELLIER, France
 
14:30-14:50
Michiel van Wijk, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Heath Jeremy, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, United States of America ; Rik Lievers, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands ; Coby Schal, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, United States of America ; Astrid Groot, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
14:50-15:10
Rebecca Nagel, Institute of Biochemistry and Biology, Potsdam, Germany ; Frank Kirschbaum, Humboldt University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany ; Ralph Tiedemann, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
 
15:10-15:30
Michael Reichert, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland ; Jonas Finck, Humboldt University-Berlin, Berlin, Germany ; Bernhard Ronacher, Humboldt University-Berlin, Berlin, Germany
 
16:00-16:20
Jon Richardson, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Sarah Mattey, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Tom Ratz, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ; Per Smiseth, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
16:20-16:40
Shana Caro, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Geoff Wild, University of Western Ontario, London, Canada ; Stuart West, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Ashleigh Griffin, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom ; Camilla Hinde, Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands